Past Community Awards

Award1Each year, the Brownwood Area Chamber of Commerce gives community awards in a variety of categories at their Annual Banquet. The types and names of the awards have changed over the years, but the importance of recognizing those individuals and businesses who perform above and beyond has not.

Pictured is former Mayor Bert V. Massey II recieving the 2010 Groner Pitts Lifetime Achievement Award.

 

Awards will be announced each year at the annual Brownwood Area Chamber of Commerce Annual Banquet in April at the Brownwood Coliseum.

 

See our history of awards below.

 

Award

YEAR

Recipient Name

Groner Pitts 2007 Stuart Coleman
  2008 Putter Jarvis
  2009 J Fred Perry
  2010 Bert Massey
  2011 Leonard Underwood
  2012 Patti Jordan
  2013 Dr. Stephen Kelly
  2014 Calvin Fryar
  2015 Robert Porter
  2016 Jane Ellen Jamar
  2017 Margaret Coleman
     
Man of the Year 2000 Dr. Stephen Kelly
  2001 Dr. Dale Wheelis
  2002 Stephen Ellis
  2003 Rick Newton
  2004 Dr. Bill Fishback
* skip in sequence 2007 Steven McCrane
  2008 Greg Dodds
  2009 Eric Evans
  2010 Frank Hilton
  2011 Bob Shipley
  2012 Ken Harriss
  2013 Dr. Don Bostic
  2014 Rex Tackett
  2015 Hank Hunter
  2016 Claude "Chip" Camp
  2017 Tim Espinoza
     
Woman of the Year 2000 Kay Leipzig
  2001 Liz Brown
  2002 Sandi Kelly
  2003 Edda Ratliff
  2004 Jamie Munson
* skip in sequence 2007 Debbie Morelock
  2008 Randee Green
  2009 Bradlee Dodds
  2010 Ann Jones
  2011 Dr. Nancy Jo Humfeld
  2012 Joyce Leidig
  2013 Tammy Robinson
  2014 Jodie Armstrong
  2015 Ann Beadel
  2016 Angelia Bostick
  2017 Marianne Tackett
     
Lg Business of Year 2005 Brownwood Reg. Medical Ctr
  2006 Howard Payne University
  2007 DanHil Containers
  2008 Citizens National Bank
  2009 Kohler Company
  2010 TexasBank
  2011 3M Company
  2012 Superior Essex
  2013 Loadcraft Industries
  2014 Oncor
  2015 Bruner Auto Group
  2016 Ingram Concrete
  2017 United Supermarket
     
Med Business of Yr 2005 Nelson Wholesale
  2006 Underwood's Cafeteria
  2007 Diamond P Enterprises
  2008 Hamilton's
  2009 Draco's Janitorial Service
  2010 McCoy's Building Supply
  2011 Waldrop Construction
  2012 Dr. Pepper
  2013 Weakley-Watson Hardware
  2014 Staples
  2015 KOXE
  2016 Big Country Ford
  2017 Texas Rock Crusher Railway
     
Sm Business of Year 2005 The Rage
  2006 Heart of Texas Cataract Center
  2007 Landmark
  2008 Julia Taylor, CPA
  2009 Turtle Restaurant & Gelateria
  2010 HWH Janitorial
  2011 Ricardo's Tortilla Bakery
  2012 Insurance Specialists
  2013 Runaway Train Cafe
  2014 BrownwoodNews.com
  2015 Star of Texas B&B
  2016 Coldwell Banker - Mark Campbell & Associates
  2017 Roberson Rent-All
     
Ambassador of Year 2008 Donna Wilhelm
  2009 Michael Richardson
  2010 Joan Atchley
  2012 Daniel Hutson
  2013 Daniel Hutson
  2014 Donna Wilhelm
  2015 Rick Phelps
  2016 Jimmy Trowbridge
  2017 Dustin Larremore
     
Professional of Year 2008 Sue Jones
  2009 Dr. Lanny Hall
  2010 Darrell Haynes
   2011 James Campbell
  2012 Dr. Carol Boren
  2013 Judge Stephen Ellis
  2014 Larry Mathis
  2015 Bobby Rountree
  2016 Chief Mike Corley
  2017 Nanda Wilbourn
     
Volunteer of Year 2010 Jerry Don Gleaton
  2011 Al Kramer
  2012 Edda Ratliff
  2013 Mette lundsgaard
  2014 Debbie Morelock
  2015 Adam Lancaster & Kim Peterson
  2016 Aaron, Rowonna & Kiera McNeely
  2017 Grant Magness
     
Good Neighbors 2007 Cotton Wood
    Dick Williams
    Priscilla Monson
    Dave Fair
    Jill Evans
    Eric Evans
    Fred Kelly
    Mary Stephenson
     
  2008 Harold Lockwood
    Ada Turner
    Margaret Carter
    Jose Brown
     
  2009 BJ Carnes (posthumously)
    Nesa Morelock
    Charles Lockwood
    Florence Hass
    Rebecca McKee
     
  2010 Scott Morelock
    Calvin Gray
    Betty Terry (posthumously)
     
  2011 Bettie Evans
    Joyce Leidig
    Kirby Cabler
    2010 Brownwood Lions Team
     
  2012 Shannon Stone (posthumously)
    Buddy Preston
    Nelson Turnbow
    Toni Hill
     
  2013 Clay Riley
    Leslie Courington
    VFW Post #3278
    Steve Blake
    Kim Peterson
    Tim Espinoza
     
  2014 Jeannette Chesser
    Dallas Huston
    Brittany Cooley
    James Cooley
    Lahonda Blevins
     
  2015 Angelia Bostick
    Rick Phelps
     
  2016 Don Bostic (posthumously)
    Dee Reynolds (posthumously)
    Jill Bastardo
    Amanda Leija
     
  2017 Keith Clark
    Brian Wade (posthumously)
    Paul Coghlan
     
Community Partner 2007 Texas Dept of Transportation
  2008 Brownwood Eco Development Corp
  2009 TR Havins Unit
  2010 Texas St Technical College
  2011 Southside Church
  2012 Good Samaritan
  2013 Boys & Girls Club
  2014 Heartland Cruisers
  2015 Family Services Center
  2016 VFW Post 3278 & Auxiliaries
  2017 Brownwood Lyric Theatre